Charlottesville Alert

The entire community of Charlottesville and Albemarle County is in a DROUGHT WARNING. Mandatory water restrictions are in effect. Please help us save water by: limiting shower time, being mindful of towel usage, turning off the faucet when brushing teeth, etc. Remember: every drop saved counts! Thank you!

New Group Ex Classes Coming This Summer!

Checkout our newest additions to the Group Exercise class schedule:
*All classes begin June 1, 2017.

New Group Ex Classes Coming This Summer!

Click to jump to your specific location: Albemarle Square | Downtown | Crozet

Albemarle Square:

class: BeMoved®
location: Albemarle Square | Studio A
when: Saturdays | 2:00pm – 3:00pm
instructor: Jeanmarie Badar
description: BeMoved® is a dance experience that inspires people of all movement levels to fully express themselves through the beauty of dance.  Classes are designed so that every participant is empowered to move naturally within their own abilities while following the class choreography.

class: Cycle30 & BodyPump30
location: Albemarle Square | Mezzanine & Studio A
when: Wednesdays | 12:15pm – 12:45pm & 1:00pm – 1:30pm
instructor: Julie Spence
description: Cycle30 is a 30-minute cycle class consisting of higher-intensity cardio bursts to get you a great workout in less time!  BodyPump30 is a 30-minute version of this popular barbell class.  It will focus on the upper body and core.  Take these classes individually or back-to-back to maximize your workout.

class: Dance Fusion EX
location: Albemarle Square | Studio B
when: Mondays | 4:45pm – 5:30pm 
instructor: Amber Herman
description: Come dance with your older kids or let them have fun while you workout.  Dance Fusion EX is a dance-inspired workout that feels less like exercise and more like a party set to your favorite songs!  No dance experience necessary, leave your doubts at the door.  As long as you’re moving, you’re doing it right.  *Shoes required.

class: Fit Beginnings
location: Downtown | Studio A
when: Mondays | 1:30pm – 2:15pm
instructor: Jenn Grimsley
description: Fit Beginnings has classic cardio moves designed to increase stamina combined with strength training and flexibility exercises to keep you feeling strong and limber.  Acceptable for all ages and levels.

class: Zumba® Kids
location: Albemarle Square | Studio B
when: Fridays | 4:30pm – 5:15pm
instructor: Diana Smith
description: Perfect for our younger Zumba® fans!  Kids 12 years old and up get the chance to be active and jam out to their favorite music.  Zumba® Kids classes feature kid-friendly routines based on original Zumba® choreography.  We break down the steps, add games, activities, and cultural exploration elements into the class structure.

class: Athletic Conditioning
location: Albemarle Square | Studio A
when: Fridays | 6:00am – 7:00am
instructor: Tyler Herman
description: Athletic Conditioning is a challenging, sports-specific cardio and strength workout.

class: Aqua Zumba®
location: Albemarle Square | Activity Pool
when: Wednesdays from 9:00am – 10:00am | Thursdays from 5:30pm – 6:30pm
instructor: Diana Smith
description: Join the Zumba® party in the pool!  Enjoy a challenging and fun water workout to Latin music in shallow water.  *Water shoes are highly recommended for this class. 

class: Hatha Yoga
location: Albemarle Square | Mind Body Studio
when: Tuesdays | 7:30pm – 8:30pm (only in June)
instructor: Paul Olko
description: Understanding Hatha Yoga: a discussion on what is it and what is it’s purpose.  There will also be a short sample class on traditional Hatha Yoga with classic Postures (asanas), breath control (pranayama), deep relaxation to purify, strengthen and calm the body and mind.  Suitable for all levels.  Paul Olko has been a certified yoga teacher since 1972.  He is trained in Integral Yoga, Sivananda Yoga, and Ashtanga Yoga.  He is a Naturopath, Herbalist, and Asian Bodywork Therapist.

class: Yoga for Back Care
location: Albemarle Square | Mind Body Studio
when: Tuesdays | 7:30pm – 8:30pm (only in July)
instructor: Rhea Baldino
description: An assortment of yoga stretches and strengthening poses that may help alleviate some cases of back discomfort.  Attention will be given to core strength, body posture, alleviating neck and back pain, and lengthening and decompressing the spine.  Rhea Baldino has taught yoga at acac for over 15 years.  She has studied with many national teachers and attends workshops with Eric Schiffmann regularly.  She is also a certified personal trainer.

class: Alexander Technique
location: Albemarle Square | Mind Body Studio
when: Tuesdays | 7:30pm – 8:30pm (only in August)
instructor: Sara O’Hare
description: The Alexander Technique is a practical foundation for any type of movement activity.  Participants will explore elimination tension from the body and restoring ease of movement, balance, support, and coordination.  We will bring attention to how we use our bodies in everyday activities, such as standing, sitting, and walking.  The classes start with a lie-down and very gentle hands-on work from the teacher.  Then we will take the time to notice our habitual ways of moving and bring attention to posture, breath, and our responses to everyday stimuli.  Sara O’Hare has been a teacher of the Alexander Technique for 21 years and is still passionate about it. 

class: Yoga for Athletes
location: Albemarle Square | Mind Body Studio
when: Sundays in June & July | 2:00pm – 3:00pm
instructor: Sarah Baugher
description: Increase strength, improve balance, and find the flexibility that will take your game to the next level and help prevent future injuries.  *No sign up required.

class: Monday Morning Vinyasa (6-week series)
location: Albemarle Square | Mind Body Studio
when: June 5 – June 10 | 7:15am – 8:15am
instructor: Monica Buckley
description: Begin your week with a flowing class that welcomes all levels of students.  *No sign up required.

class: Vinyasa Yoga II
location: Albemarle Square | Mind Body Studio
when: Tuesdays | 9:00am – 10:00am
instructor: John Piller
description: A flowing class based on variations on the Ashtanga/Power sequence of postures.  

class: Asana Workshop
location: Albemarle Square | Mind Body Studio
when: Tuesdays | 10:05am – 10:30am
instructor: John Piller
description: Improve your yoga practice with a short workshop highlighting the key elements of various postures – back bends, arm balances, inversions.  A playful and collaborative environment.

class: Vinyasa Yoga II: Power Yoga
location: Albemarle Square | Mind Body Studio
when: Thursdays | 9:00am – 10:30am
instructor: John Piller
description: A flowing yoga class based on the teachings of Beryl Bender Birch and Patabi Jois’ Astanga Yoga that includes standing, seated, and inverted postures.  A good balance of strength and flexibility.

class: Restorative Yoga
location: Albemarle Square | Mind Body Studio
when: Fridays in June | 2:00pm – 3:15pm
instructor: Sue Bovenizer
description: Relax and restore to begin your weekend with this deeply relaxing practice.

Downtown:

class: Athletic Conditioning EX
location: Downtown | Studio A & G
when: Mondays | 6:00am & 7:00am
instructor: Blaise S.
description: Blaise is back with his signature style of Athletic Conditioning with 2 options, Mondays at 6:00am in Studio A and 7:00am in Studio G.

class: Fit Beginnings
location: Downtown | Studio A
when: Mondays | 1:30pm – 2:15pm
instructor: Jenn Grimsley
description: Fit Beginnings has classic cardio moves designed to increase stamina combined with strength training and flexibility exercises to keep you feeling strong and limber.  Acceptable for all ages and levels.

class: AfterBURN
location: Downtown | Studio G
when: Tuesdays  | 9:50am
instructor: Claire Y
description: AfterBURN moves from its current Friday time slots to Tuesdays at 9:50am and Wednesdays, 5:30am and 6:30am.  Same great instructors, same amazing class!

class: AfterBURN
location: Downtown | Studio G
when: Wednesdays | 5:30am & 6:30am
instructor: Chris Collins
description: AfterBURN moves from its current Friday time slots to Tuesdays at 9:50am and Wednesdays, 5:30am and 6:30am.  Same great instructors, same amazing class!

class: HIIT 60 and HIIT 45
location: Downtown | Studio G
when: Wednesdays at 9:15am | Thursdays at 9:50am | Sundays at 10:00am
instructors: Leti Hansen and Dana Lewis
description: HIIT is heating up the summer schedule this season with 3 new installments of this interval-style class that packs strength with cardio into one fast-paced workout.  Offered in 30, 45 and 60-minute versions.

class: Dance Fusion EX
location: Downtown | Studio A
when: Wednesdays | 12:15pm – 1:00pm
instructor: Tara Wheeler
description: Dance Fusion EX is an abbreviated version of the already popular acac dance class, now offered in a lunchtime express version, for members on the go!

class: Pilates Group Reformer
location: Downtown | Studio P
when: Wednesdays | 12:15pm – 1:15pm
instructor: Lori Perdue
description: Pilates Group Reformer is a new lunchtime version for those that love reformer!

class: Strength Challenge
location: Downtown | Studio G
when: Thursdays | 6:45pm – 7:45pm
instructor: Chris Collins
description: Strength Challenge is a seasonal installment of muscle conditioning and it’s back for another summer.  60-minutes of pure strength.  Prepare for a challenge!

class: Barre Strength
location: Downtown | Studio A
when: Thursdays | 7:00pm – 7:50pm
instructor: Jessica Sill
description: Members just can’t get enough of this trendy style of endurance strength, utilizing the Barre and light weights, now twice week nights.

class: Athletic Conditioning EX
location: Downtown | Studio G
when: Fridays | 12:30pm – 1:15pm
instructor: Kirsten Ryan
description: Members have two choices for Athletic Conditioning Fridays with a 55-minute version at 9:10am now express version at 12:30pm.  This class combines strength and cardio for a blended workout to push your limits to the next level.

class: Zumba®
location: Downtown | Studio G
when: Sundays | 12:30pm – 1:30pm
instructor: Diana Smith
description: Zumba® fans will love this Sunday version (Formerly CIZE) featuring all your favorite styles of Latin dances like salsa, merengue, and flamenco 

class: Yoga for Youth Athletes (4-week series)
location: Downtown | Mind Body Studio A
when: Sundays | 12:15pm – 1:15pm (June 11, 18, 25, & July 2)
instructor: Nadia Schoeb
description: This class is specifically geared towards high school athletes who can benefit from cross-training with yoga. This class will increase Body Awareness, increase Strength and Flexibility, and reduce the possibility of injury.  Targeted for athletes 12 and up, or with instructor permission.  *No sign up required.

class: Prenatal Yoga
location: Downtown | Mind Body Studio A
when: Mondays | 4:00pm – 5:15pm
instructor: Anna Shapiro
description: Helps you meet the challenges of pregnancy with gentle yoga postures and breathing techniques.  For mothers-to-be in their second and third trimesters.

class: Hatha Yoga I/II
location: Downtown | Mind Body Studio C
when: Mondays | 5:30pm – 6:45pm
instructor: Anna Shapiro
description: Develop balance, strength, flexibility, and breath control in held postures with this alignment-based class. 

class: Asana Workshop
location: Downtown | Mind Body Studio C
when: Wednesdays | 10:20am – 10:50am
instructor: John Piller
description: Improve your yoga practice with a short workshop highlighting the key elements of various postures – back bends, arm balances, inversion.  A playful and collaborative environment.  *No sign up required.

class: Vinyasa Yoga II: Power Yoga
location: Downtown | Mind Body Studio C
when: Fridays | 9:15am – 10:30am
instructor: John Piller
description: A flowing yoga class based on the teachings of Beryl Bender Birch and Patabi Jois’ Ashtanga Yoga that includes standing, seated, and inverted postures.  A good balance of strength and flexibility.

class: Pranayama & Meditation (6-week series)
location: Downtown | Mind Body Studio C
when: Fridays | 10:45am – 11:15am (June 2 to July 14)
instructor: John Piller
description: Explore basic breath, concentration and meditation techniques in a supportive environment.  *No sign up required.

class: Vinyasa Yoga Fundamentals
location: Downtown | Mind Body Studio C
when: Saturdays | 9:00am – 10:00am
instructor: James Fishwick
description: A flowing class that takes a deeper look at the poses that one encounters in Vinyasa classes.  Learn to practice safely and to challenge yourself intelligently.

class: Vinyasa Yoga II: Power Yoga
location: Downtown | Mind Body Studio C
when: Sundays | 10:30am – 11:45am
instructor: Nadia Schoeb
description: A flowing yoga class based on the teachings of Beryl Bender Birch and Patabi Jois’ Ashtanga Yoga that includes standing, seated, and inverted postures.  A good balance of strength flexibility.

Crozet:

class: Zumba®
location: Crozet | Group Ex Studio
when: Thursdays | 5:45pm – 6:45pm
instructor: Sarah Bright
description: Zumba® is the greatest Latin dance craze.  Come experience this super fun class.  Learn elements of salsa, merengue, flamenco, and more, while feeling like you’re just out dancing!  *No experience necessary.